Judicial Assignments, Scheduling, & Standing Orders

Information about current judicial assignments and case scheduling is below.  All cases must be scheduled consistent with state and local procedural rules.  More information can be found in the courtroom standing orders, also found below.  Specific information about the kinds of cases assigned to each call can be found in the administrative orders.

22nd JUDICIAL CIRCUIT CHIEF JUDGE

Judge Michael J. Chmiel

Criminal Felony I Call – Courtroom 304
Judge Tiffany E. Davis

Criminal Felony (CF); Miscellaneous Criminal (MX) (Habeas Corpus (criminal), Eavesdropping, Fugitives from Justice, Forfeitures and Sexually Violent Person Commitment Act proceedings); the Expungement and Sealing of Criminal Records except requests to expunge or seal juvenile records which are assigned to the Juvenile Court Judge.

 
 
Criminal Felony II Call – Courtroom 302
Judge Mark R. Gerhardt

Criminal Felony (CF); Miscellaneous Criminal (MX) (Habeas Corpus (criminal), Eavesdropping, Fugitives from Justice, Forfeitures and Sexually Violent Person Commitment Act proceedings).

 
 
Criminal Misdemeanor Jury Call – Courtroom 301
Judge Justin M. Hansen

Criminal Misdemeanor (CM); Driving Under the Influence (DT); Major Traffic (MT); Traffic Violation (TR); Conservation Violation (CV); Ordinance Violation (OV); Quasi-Criminal (QC); jury demand cases initiated by the following municipalities and/or State or local law enforcement agencies:

  • Monday 9:00 a.m. – McCullom Lake; As set by the Court
  • Tuesday 9:00 a.m. – Algonquin, Harvard, Hebron, Johnsburg, Lake in the Hills, Lakewood, Marengo, Richmond, Woodstock
  • Wednesday 9:00 a.m. – 2nd & 4th Wed: Spring Grove
  • Thursday 9:00 a.m. – As set by the Court
    Friday 9:00 a.m. – Barrington Hills, Crystal Lake Park Dist., Holiday Hills, McHenry, Prairie Grove, Union, Island Lake (eff. 6/1/2024)
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 1:30 p.m. – As set by the Court
  •  
  • Note: If a local charge, negotiated pleas must be scheduled on the proper day of the week for that municipality’s prosecutor. State’s Attorney cases can be scheduled Monday – Friday.
  •  
 
 
Criminal Misdemeanor Jury Call – Courtroom 303
Judge Christopher M. Harmon

Criminal Misdemeanor (CM); Driving Under the Influence (DT); Major Traffic (MT); Traffic Violation (TR); Conservation Violation (CV); Ordinance Violation (OV); Quasi-Criminal (QC); jury demand cases initiated by the following municipalities and/or State or local law enforcement agencies:

  • Tuesday 9:00 a.m. – Bull Valley, Fox River Grove, Lakemoor, Oakwood Hills, McHenry County Sheriff, Illinois State Police
  • Wednesday 9:00 a.m. – McHenry County Sheriff, Illinois State Police
  • Thursday 9:00 a.m. – McHenry County Sheriff, Illinois State Police
  • Friday 9:00 a.m. – Cary, Crystal Lake, Fox Lake, Huntley, Wonder Lake, McHenry County Sheriff, Illinois State Police
  • Monday-Friday 1:30 p.m. – As set by the Court
  •  
  • Note: If a local charge, negotiated pleas must be scheduled on the proper day of the week for that municipality’s prosecutor. State’s Attorney cases can be scheduled Monday – Friday.
  •  
  • Courtroom 303 Standing Order
 
 
Criminal Misdemeanor Non-Jury Call – Courtroom 104
Judge Mark R. Facchini

Initial return date on all Misdemeanor (CM) (DT) (MT) (CV) matters (excluding Domestic Battery; Violations of Orders of Protection; Interference with Reporting Domestic Violence) from all municipalities and/or State or local law enforcement agencies; all Bench Trials, Petitions to Revoke Proceedings, Bond Hearings, Summary Suspension Hearings, and Forfeitures arising out of CM, DT or MT cases, when the underlying case is not transferred to a jury courtroom.

  • Monday:
    • 8:30 a.m. – Barrington Hills, Island Lake (thru 5/31/2024), Lakemoor, McCullom Lake, Spring Grove, Illinois State Police, IL & County Conservation
    • 1:30 p.m. – Cary, Fox Lake, Wonder Lake, McHenry County Sheriff
  • Tuesday
    • 8:30 a.m. – Crystal Lake, Crystal Lake Park District, Illinois State Police, IL & County Conservation
    • 1:30 p.m. – Fox River Grove, McHenry County Sheriff
  • Wednesday
    • 8:30 a.m. – Holiday Hills, Johnsburg, McHenry, McHenry County College, Union, IL State Police, IL & County Conservation
    • 1:30 p.m. – Algonquin, Harvard, Prairie Grove, McHenry County Sheriff
  • Thursday
    • 8:30 a.m. – Hebron, Lakewood, Richmond, Woodstock, Illinois State Police, IL & County Conservation
    • 1:30 p.m. – Island Lake (eff 6/1/2024), Lake in the Hills, Marengo, McHenry County Sheriff
  • Friday
    • 8:30 a.m. – Oakwood Hills, Illinois State Police, IL & County Conservation
    • 1:30 p.m. – Bull Valley, Huntley, McHenry County Sheriff
    •  
    • Courtroom 104 Standing Order
    •  
 
 
Traffic Call – Courtroom 102
Judge Michael P. Zasadil

Traffic Violation (TR); Conservation Violation (CV); Ordinance Violation (OV); Civil Law Violation (CL); Quasi-Criminal (QC)
Cases must be scheduled for the proper day and time that the local prosecutor is scheduled for Traffic Court. Traffic Court begins at 8:30am or 1:30pm. Refer to the monthly schedules:

Courtroom 102 Standing Order 2021-01
Courtroom 102 Standing Order 2021-02
Courtroom 102 Standing Order 2023-01

Civil I Call – Courtroom 204
Judge Kevin G. Costello

1/2 of Eminent Domain (ED), 1/2 of Law Over $50,000 (LA), 1/2 of Miscellaneous Remedy (MR), and 1/2 of Governmental Corporation (GC); 1/2 of all Law (LM) (claims under $50,000); and all Arbitration (AR). Mandatory Arbitration Supervisor.

  • Monday – Friday 9:00 a.m.

**Please call (815) 334-4310 to verify that the court date you have selected is available.

Civil II Call – Courtroom 201
Judge Joel D. Berg

1/2 of Eminent Domain (ED), 1/2 of Law Over $50,000 (LA), 1/2 of Miscellaneous Remedy (MR), 1/2 of Governmental Corporation (GC); 1/2 of Law Under $50,000.00 (LM); and all Small Claims (SC). Civil collection cases relating to closed Criminal and Traffic cases. Small Claims Mediation Supervisor.

  • Monday – Friday 9:00 a.m.

Pro-se Small Claims (Plaintiff’s representing themselves) must be scheduled for any Thursday at 8:30 a.m. per Administrative Order No. 2008-07 to facilitate the availability of Small Claims Mediation assistance.
**Please call (815) 334-4310 to verify that the court date you have selected is available. 

Civil III Call – Courtroom 202
Judge Suzanne C. Mangiamele

Foreclosure (FC); Eviction (EV); Tax (TX); Mental Health (MH).

  • Monday-Thursday 10:00 a.m. – Foreclosures
  • Friday 9:00 a.m. – Evictions
  • Monday 11:00 a.m. – Tax

**Please call (815) 334-4310 to verify that the court date you have selected is available. Civil Involuntary Mental Health Proceedings (MH); place of hearing to be determined. Civil Involuntary Mental Health proceedings are typically held away from the Courthouse at a mental health facility or may be heard remotely upon order of the judge presiding.

Civil IV Call – Courtroom 357
Judge David R. Gervais

Chancery (CH); Probate (PR); Guardianship (GR).

Monday-Friday

  • 9:00 a.m. – Chancery
  • 9:30 a.m. – Guardianship & Probate

         Courtroom 357 Standing Order

Civil V Call – Courtroom 365
Judge Jeffrey L. Hirsch

All Arbitration (AR); all Small Claims (SC); civil collection cases relating to closed criminal and traffic cases; ADR Supervising Judge, with responsibility for mandatory arbitration, self-represented litigant mediation, and related items.

Monday-Friday

  • 9:00 a.m. – Arbitration
  • 9:15 a.m. – Small Claims

Pro-se Small Claims (Plaintiff’s representing themselves) must be scheduled on the 2nd and 4th Wednesdays of each month at 9:15 a.m. to facilitate the availability of Small Claims Mediation assistance.
**Please call (815) 334-4310 to verify that the court date you have selected is available.

        Courtroom 365 Standing Order

Family Division Standing order 24-01

Family Division Standing order 24-02

Family I Call – Courtroom 361
Judge Robert J. Zalud

1/3 of Dissolution with Children (DC), Dissolution No Children (DN), and Family (FA) (excluding cases relating only to non-support matters initiated by the Office of the Illinois Attorney General). Divorce (DC and DN) cases assigned to Judge Zalud will be proved-up in Courtroom 358.

  • Monday-Friday 9:00 a.m.

**Please call (815) 334-4310 to verify that the court date you have selected is available.

 
 
Family II Call – Courtroom 360
Judge Jeffrey J. Altman

1/3 of Dissolution with Children (DC), Dissolution No Children (DN), and Family (FA) (excluding cases relating only to non-support matters initiated by the Office of the Illinois Attorney General). Divorce (DC and DN) cases assigned to Judge Altman will be proved-up in Courtroom 358.

  • Monday-Thursday 9:00 a.m.

**Please call (815) 334-4310 to verify that the court date you have selected is available.

 
Family III Call – Courtroom 359
Judge Jennifer L. Johnson

1/3 of Dissolution with Children (DC), Dissolution No Children (DN), and Family (FA) (excluding cases relating only to non-support matters initiated by the Office of the Illinois Attorney General). Divorce (DC and DN) cases assigned to Judge Johnson will be proved-up in Courtroom 358.

  • Monday-Thursday 9:00 a.m.

**Please call (815) 334-4310 to verify that the court date you have selected is available.

 
 
Family IV Call – Courtroom 358
Judge Cynthia L. Lamb

Family (FA) (all cases related only to non-support matters initiated by the Office of the Illinois Attorney General, or in Family (FA) cases where the Office of the Attorney General has intervened); Independent Orders of Protection (OP) cases. Assignment to trials, hearings, DC and DN prove-ups, and other proceedings through case management procedures; vacation and school education coverage for Family Division. Adoption (AD).

  • Monday – Thursday 10:00 a.m. – DV prove-ups
  • Monday – Friday 9:00 a.m. – OP cases scheduled
  • Monday 1:00 p.m. – Adoptions
  • Attorney General (AG) cases, related only to non-support matters will be heard in Courtroom 358 as follows:
    • 1st, 2nd & 3rd Friday of the month at 10:00am
    • 4th & 5th Friday of the month at 8:30 a.m.
Criminal Misdemeanor Domestic Violence Cases, Mental Health Court and Drug Court – Courtroom 203
Judge Michael W. Feetterer

Domestic Violence matters (DV); Domestic Battery; Violations of Orders of Protection; Related Orders of Protection; Interference with Reporting Domestic Violence. Mental Health Court, Drug Court proceedings and DUI Court matters as established by prior Administrative Orders.

Juvenile Call – Courtroom 101
Judge Mary H. Nader

Juvenile Abuse & Neglect (JA); Juvenile Delinquent (JD); Juvenile (JV); all requests to expunge or seal juvenile records.

**Please call (815) 334-4310 to verify that the court date you have selected is available.

Special Assignment – Courtroom 104
Judge Mark R. Facchini

Coverage and back-up for Problem-Solving Court Division Cases;

Initial Appearance Court – Courtroom 103
Judge Carl E. Metz II

Initial Appearance Court (“IAC”), with responsibility for IAC under Pretrial Fairness Act during regular Court hours; Out-of-County (“OCW”) Supervision Judge, with responsibility for criminal warrants issued outside the Circuit and served and processed in this Circuit.

Chief Judge’s Administrative Call – Courtroom TBA
Judge Michael J. Chmiel

All motions and other matters brought to the attention of the Chief Judge; in the absence of the Chief Judge, matters shall be brought to the Acting Chief Judge as per Administrative Order 2023-11.